Lynx2-PLUS CustomFit ® Splice-On Connectors 4ct. Productivity Package

Sumitomo Electric Lightwave continues its tradition of innovation and customer focused, market driven product advancements with the release of the Lynx2-PLUS. Maintaining all of the quality
standards of the Lynx2, the Lynx2-PLUS incorporates an enhanced installation procedure, smaller overall completed connector design, and improved packaging. With the Lynx2-PLUS, termination time for 2 and 3 mm cord applications has been reduced by half for complete connectorization in approximately 2 minutes. The new connectors no longer require furcation tubing for 2 and 3mm applications, resulting in shorter, more aesthetic connectors. The finished product mirrors factory pre-terminated jumpers, trunks, harnesses and/or arrays.

 

Features

  • Improved Design for High Density Applications
  • New 2 Minute Approximate Connectorization for 2 and 3mm Cord; (250 & 900µm in 96 seconds or less)
  • Achieve EXACT Lengths On-Site, without the Risk of Shorts & Slack of Preterminated Cables
  • Eliminates Logistic Delays of Pre-Engineered Cables/Jumpers
  • Less Time, Material, and Labor Costs than Other Connectivity Methods
  • Cross Compatible with all SC, LC, FC and ST Connectors
  • Consistent & Reliable Results with Single-Mode and Multimode Fiber
  • Low Insertion & Return Losses for Superior Signal Integrity
  • Compatible with Sumitomo Splicers and Other Brands
  • Instant Splice Loss Feedback
  • Meets Telcordia GR-326-CORE and GR-1081-CORE Compliance
4ct

Accessories

Part Number Description 250um/900um 2mm/3mm
LYNX2-TKU-2.0-3.0 Lynx2 Tool Kit for 2.0/3.0mm x x
LYNX2-CORDTOOL-2.0-3.0 Cord Prep Tool for 2.0/3.0mm x
LYNX2-HOLDER-C Plastic Ferrule Holder (Sumitomo & New Competitor Splicers) x x
LYNX2-UML-C Lynx2, Ferrule Side Holder, Metal/Universal x x
LYNX2-UML-S Lynx2, Splice Sleeve Side Holder, Metal/Universal x x
FHS-025-LB5 Fiber Holder, Loose Buffer 250/900μm, 900LT x x
LYNX-SHEARS Kevlar Cutters x
JR-M03 Jacket Remover x x
LYNX2-ST-AT-01 ST Assembly Tool x x
LYNX2-DUPLEX CLIP-LC Duplex Clip for LC x x
LYNX2-DUPLEX CLIP-SC Duplex Clip for SC x x

Request a Quote

Registered Customers

New Customers

By creating an account you will be able to request quotes faster, manage your newsletter subscriptions, view whitepapers and webinars, update your contact information and more.
Create An Account